Music, Music, MUSIC

A THANK YOU to everyone involved with our Music sessions on Thursday – it was certainly a lively entertaining day containing everything from Nursery Rhymes in costume (well done Mums & Dads), vocal & instrumental solos, duets, guitars and brass – what a talented world we live in!

** CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL PARTICIPANTS **

WINNERS for TODAY WERE:

Section 207: Nursery Rhyme in costume – 6 years and under
1st – Kristy Brierley – Tenterfield

Section 213: Novice Piano Solo -8 years and under
1st – Amelia Aquilini – Tenterfield

Section 218: Piano Solo – 9 and 10 years
1st – Laura Aquilini – Tenterfield

Section 217: Piano Solo – 7 and 8 years
1st – Amelia Aquilini – Tenterfield

Section 196: Vocal Solo – 6 years and under
1st – Kristy Brierley – Tenterfield

Section 209: Character Song in Costume – 12 years and under
1st – Amelia Aquilini – Tenterfield
2nd – Laura Aquilini – Tenterfield

Section 203: Sacred Song – 11 and 12 years
1st – Laura Aquilini – Tenterfield
2nd – Amelia Aquilini – Tenterfield

Section 214: Novice Piano Solo – 12 years and under
1st – Matilda Ebbern – Tenterfield
2nd – Laura Aquilini – Tenterfield

Section 222: Novice Piano ‘Pop’ – 12 years and under
1st – Matilda Ebbern – Tenterfield
2nd – Laura Aquilini – Tenterfield

Section 170: INFANTS / PREP SCHOOLS
(a) Traditional Nursery Rhyme
(b) Contrasting Piece
1st – Wallangarra State School – Wallangarra

Section 172: PRIMARY SCHOOLS – more than 50 Pupils
Two contrasting pieces (one Australian)
(a) Unisong
(b) Part Song
1st – Wallangarra State School – Wallangarra
2nd – St Joseph’s School – Tenterfield
HC – SHPMPS – Tenterfield

Section 174: PRIMARY SCHOOLS – Religious, Sacred Song or Hymn
1st – Wallangarra State School – Wallangarra
2nd – St Joseph’s School – Tenterfield

Section 265: Percussion Bands – PRIMARY SCHOOL
– more than 50 pupils
1st – SHPMPS – Tenterfield

Section 204: Sacred Song – 13 and 14 years
1st – Alyssa Dorward – Tenterfield

Section 200: Vocal Solo – 13 and 14 years
1st – Alyssa Dorward – Tenterfield

Section 215: Novice Piano – 13 years and over
1st – Heidi Aquilini – Tenterfield

Section 220: Piano Solo – 13 and 14 years
1st – Alyssa Dorward – Tenterfield
2nd – Heidi Aquilini – Tenterfield

Section 240: Guitar Solo – 12 years and under
1st – Liam Telfer – Stanthorpe

Section 223: Piano Solo ‘Pop’ – 13 and 14 years
1st – Alyssa Dorward – Tenterfield
2nd – Heidi Aquilini – Tenterfield

Section 258: Brass Solo – 12 years and under
1st – Doug Robertson-Cuninghame – Deepwater

Section 226: Classical Piano Sonata – 16 years and under
1st – Alyssa Dorward – Tenterfield

Section 234: Piano Duet – 14 years and under
1st – Laura & Heidi Aquilini – Tenterfield

Section 210: Character Song in Costume – 16 years and under
1st – Alyssa Dorward – Tenterfield

Section 184: Ensembles – Duet, Trio or Quartette
1st – James, Audrey & Ethan Kelly – Tenterfield

Section 186: Vocal Solo – Ballad
1st – Chris Markham – Tenterfield
2nd – Tom Hodgson – Wallangarra

Section 225: Piano Solo ‘Pop’ – OPEN
1st – Zipporah McBurney – Tenterfield

Section 187: Vocal Solo – Song by Australian Composer
(including Country & Western)
1st – Tom Hodgson – Wallangarra
2nd – Chris Markham – Tenterfield

Section 188: Vocal Solo – Sacred
1st – Chris Markham – Tenterfield
2nd – Jan Ross – Tenterfield
HC – Tom Hodgson – Wallangarra

Section 227: Classical Piano Sonata – OPEN
1st – Zipporah McBurney – Tenterfield

Section 189: Vocal Solo – Musical Theatre or Light Opera
1st – Chris Markham – Tenterfield
2nd – Jan Ross – Tenterfield
HC – Lynette Luck – Tenterfield
HC – Tom Hodgson – Wallangarra

Section 228: Piano Solo – OPEN
– Any Composition by an Australian Composer
1st – Zipporah McBurney – Tenterfield

Section 190: Vocal Solo – ARIA, plus LIEDER or ART SONG
1st – Jan Ross – Tenterfield
2nd – Tom Hodgson – Wallangarra

Section 246: Instrumental Group – OPEN
1st – Granite Belt Community Band – The Summit

Section 249: Instrumental Duets – OPEN
1st – Murray Hovey & Melissa Blum – Tenterfield

Section 191: Vocal Solo
– Folk Song – Song of Tradition
– Origin unknown with no known Composer
– Guitar accompaniment acceptable
1st – Jan Ross – Tenterfield
2nd – Chris Markham – Tenterfield
HC – Tom Hodgson – Wallangarra

Section 260: Brass Solo – OPEN
1st – Melissa Blum – Tenterfield
2nd – Murray Hovey – Tenterfield

Section 192: Vocal Solo – Popular Song
1st – Chris Markham – Tenterfield
2nd – Jan Ross – Tenterfield
HC – Tom Hodgson – Wallangarra

Section 263: Woodwind Solo – OPEN
1st – Miles Blum – Tenterfield

Section 193: Vocal Solo – Gospel Hymn Tune
– Guitar accompaniment acceptable
1st – Chris Markham – Tenterfield
2nd – Tom Hodgson – Wallangarra

Section 195: Vocal Solo for competitors 50 years and over
1st – Chris Markham – Tenterfield
2nd – James Kelly – Tenterfield
HC – Jan Ross – Tenterfield
HC – Lynette Luck – Tenterfield