DANCE – DAY 1

It’s always fun to see what the dancers have put together – and Oh Boy!  They didn’t disappoint.  The costumes were spectacular, the dances were exciting and the awards just kept coming!

Well done everyone.

AND THE WINNERS WERE:

Section 1: Novice Classical Ballet Solo – 8 years & under
1st Ivy Hill Stanthorpe
2nd Isabel Cavallaro Stanthorpe
HC Isabella Coco Stanthorpe
HC Claire Stanford Stanthorpe
HC Abigail Pietsch Glen Innes

Section 6: Novice Jazz Solo – 8 years & under
1st Ivy Hill Stanthorpe
2nd Claire Stanford Stanthorpe
HC Isabel Cavallaro Stanthorpe

Section 11: Novice Tap Solo – 8 years & under
1st Ivy Hill Stanthorpe
2nd Isabella Coco Stanthorpe
HC Abigail Pietsch Glen Innes

Section 21: Demi Character Solo – 8 Years & Under
1st Isabella Coco Stanthorpe

Section 31: Jazz Solo – 8 years & under – any style except Hip-Hop
1st Lexi Morris Texas
2nd Isabella Coco Stanthorpe

Section 36: Modern Expressive / Lyrical Solo – 8 years & under
1st Ivy Hill Stanthorpe
2nd Claire Stanford Stanthorpe
HC Isabel Cavallaro Stanthorpe
HC Isabella Coco Stanthorpe

Section 7: Novice Jazz Solo – 10 years & under
1st Nahali Waugh Sunnyside

Section 12: Novice Tap Solo – 10 years & under
1st Jaimee Costanzo Stanthorpe

Section 17: Classical Ballet Solo – 10 years & under
1st Jaimee Costanzo Stanthorpe
2nd Natalie Gasparin Stanthorpe
HC Callie Whyte Glen Innes
HC Abbie Fisher Stanthorpe

Section 22: Demi Character Solo – 10 years & under
1st Jaimee Costanzo Stanthorpe
2nd Natalie Gasparin Stanthorpe
HC Callie Whyte Glen Innes

Section 27: Contemporary Solo – 10 years & under
1st Nahali Waugh Sunnyside
2nd Callie Whyte Glen Innes

Section 32: Jazz Solo – 10 years & under – any style except Hip-Hop
1st Jaimee Costanzo Stanthorpe
2nd Natalie Gasparin Stanthorpe
2nd Abbie Fisher Stanthorpe
HC Callie Whyte Glen Innes
HC Piper Reeves Casino

Section 37: Modern Expressive / Lyrical Solo – 10 years & under
1st Abbie Fisher Stanthorpe
2nd Jaimee Costanzo Stanthorpe
HC Callie Whyte Glen Innes
HC Mylee Smith Stanthorpe
HC Piper Reeves Casino

Section 42: Tap Solo – 10 years & under – any speed or style
1st Natalie Gasparin Stanthorpe
2nd Abbie Fisher Stanthorpe
2nd Jaimee Costanzo Stanthorpe
HC Piper Reeves Casino

Section 48: Duo / Trio – 10 years & under
1st Sage Haakstad, Lottie Burke & Daisy Hickson Tenterfield

Section 54: Classical Ballet Improvisations – 10 years & under
1st Callie Whyte Glen Innes

Section 58: Jazz Improvisations – 10 years & under
1st Callie Whyte Glen Innes

Section 62: Modern Expressive / Lyrical Improvisations – 10 years & under
1st Callie Whyte Glen Innes

Section 66: Tap Improvisations – 10 years & under
1st Piper Reeves Casino

Section 46: Hip-Hop Solo – 12 years & under
1st Callie Whyte Glen Innes

Section 70: Contemporary Dance Improvisations – 10 years & under
1st Callie Whyte Glen Innes

Section 74: Troupes – Classical Ballet – 10 years & under
1st MM Studios-Dance (C) Applethorpe
2nd MM Studios-Dance (B) Applethorpe
HC MM Studios-Dance (A) Applethorpe

Section 78: Troupes – Jazz 10 years & under
1st MM Studios-Dance (C) Applethorpe
2nd MM Studios-Dance (B) Applethorpe
HC MM Studios-Dance (A) Applethorpe

Section 275: Dance Troupes – Modern Expressive / Lyrical – 10 years and under
1st MM Studios-Dance (B) Applethorpe
2nd MM Studios-Dance (A) Applethorpe

Section 3: Novice Classical Ballet – Solo – 12 years & under
1st Natalie Kernke Inverell

Section 8: Novice Jazz – Solo – 12 years & under
1st Shayli James Tenterfield
2nd Ena Furness Stanthorpe

Section 13: Novice Tap – Solo – 12 years & under
1st Halley Duff Stanthorpe

Section 18: Classical Ballet – Solo – 12 years & under
1st Jorja Reeves Casino
2nd Molly Anderson Matheson

Section 28: Contemporary – Solo – 12 years & under
1st Jorja Reeves Casino
2nd Paige Howe Millmerran
HC Molly Anderson Matheson

Section 33: Jazz Solo – 12 years & under – any style except Hip-Hop
1st Jorja Reeves Casino
2nd Paige Howe Millmerran
HC Molly Anderson Matheson

Section 38: Modern Expressive / Lyrical Solos – 12 years & under
1st Brieanna Parker Fairy Hill
2nd Natalie Kernke Inverell
HC Paige Howe Millmerran
HC Molly Anderson Matheson
HC Ena Furness Stanthorpe
HC Jorja Reeves Casino
HC Rhianna Richards Stanthorpe

Section 43: Tap Solo – 12 years & under – any speed or style
1st Jorja Reeves Casino
2nd Brieanna Parker Fairy Hill

Section 49: Duo / Trio Dance – 12 years & under
1st Natalie & Kate Kernke Inverell
2nd Rhianna Richards & Sienna Dunn Stanthorpe

Section 55: Classical Ballet Improvisation – 12 years & under
1st Jorja Reeves Casino
2nd Molly Anderson Matheson

Section 59: Jazz Improvisation – 12 years & under
1st Jorja Reeves Casino
2nd Molly Anderson Matheson
HC Paige Howe Millmerran

Section 63: Modern Expressive / Lyrical Improvisation – 12 years & under
1st Natalie Kernke Inverell
2nd Jorja Reeves Casino
HC Molly Anderson Matheson

Section 67: Tap Improvisation – 12 years & under
1st Brieanna Parker Fairy Hill
2nd Jorja Reeves Casino

Section 71: Contemporary Dance Improvisation – 12 years & under
1st Jorja Reeves Casino
2nd Molly Anderson Matheson

Section 276: Dance Troupes – Modern Expressive / Lyrical – 11-16 years
1st MM Studios-Dance Applethorpe

Section 279: Dance Troupes – Contemporary – 11-16 years
1st Live Dream Dance & Fitness Tenterfield

Section 25: Demi Character – Solo – OPEN
1st Angel Stevens Millmerran
2nd Tenille Abraham The Summit

Section 30: Contemporary Solo – OPEN
1st Angel Stevens Millmerran
2nd Susie Cobon Stanthorpe
HC Harriet Morgan Stanthorpe
HC Tenille Abraham The Summit

Section 35: Jazz Solo – OPEN – any style except Hip-Hop
1st Susie Cobon Stanthorpe
2nd Angel Stevens Millmerran
HC Tenille Abraham The Summit

Section 40: Modern Expressive / Lyrical Solo – OPEN
1st Susie Cobon Stanthorpe
2nd Angel Stevens Millmerran
HC Harriet Morgan Stanthorpe
HC Tenille Abraham The Summit

Section 45: Tap Solo – OPEN – any speed or style
1st Harriet Morgan Stanthorpe
2nd Susie Cobon Stanthorpe

Section 51: Duo / Trio Dance – OPEN
1st Georgia Sproul & Siobhan Thompson Bangalow
2nd Angel Stevens, Kaitlin Evans & Paige Howe Millmerran

Section 61: Jazz Improvisation – OPEN
1st Angel Stevens Millmerran

Section 273: Dance Troupes – Jazz – OPEN
1st MM Studios-Dance Applethorpe

Section 65: Modern Expressive / Lyrical Improvisation – OPEN
1st Angel Stevens Millmerran

Section 277: Dance Troupes – Modern Expressive / Lyrical – OPEN
1st MM Studios-Dance Applethorpe

Section 73: Contemporary Dance Improvisation – OPEN
1st Angel Stevens Millmerran

Section 5: Novice Classical Ballet – Solo – 15 years & over
1st Harriet Morgan Stanthorpe

Section 75: Dance Troupes – Classical Ballet – 11 – 16 years
1st MM Studios-Dance Applethorpe

Section 77: Dance Troupes – Tap 11 – 16 years
1st MM Studios-Dance Applethorpe

Section 79: Dance Troupes – Jazz 11 – 16 years
1st MM Studios-Dance Applethorpe
2nd Live Dream Dance & Fitness Tenterfield

Section 280: Dance Troupes – Contemporary – OPEN
1st MM Studios-Dance Applethorpe
2nd Live Dream Dance & Fitness Tenterfield