Major Awards & Gallery

2019

SPEECH & DRAMA

Marcia Rhodes Memorial Trophy
Highest mark gained in any one of the School Verse Speaking Sections
– Winner –
St. Joseph’s School – Tenterfield

Pat Munro Trophy
Most promising individual performer in Speech Sections
Donated Biennially by the Munro Family
– Winner –
Amelia Wishart – Tenterfield

Encouragement Award
– Winners –
Laura Aquilini – Tenterfield
Sage Haarkstad – Tenterfield
Archie George – Wallangarra
Amelia Wishart – Tenterfield

 

MUSIC

Lillias Donnelly Trophy
Piano Solo Open
– Winner –
Zipporah McBurney – Tenterfield

Roy Fiveash Memorial Trophy
Sacred Solo
– Winner –
Chris Markham – Tenterfield

Georgina Chorley Trophy
Most Promising Pianist “Piano Solo Pop”
– Winner –
Zipporah McBurney – Tenterfield

Audrey Potter Memorial Scholarship
– Winner –
Alyssa Dorward – Tenterfield

Encouragement Award
– Winners –
Laura Aquilini – Tenterfield
SHPMPS – Tenterfield
Liam Telfer – Stanthorpe
Doug Robertson-Cuninghame – Deepwater

 

DANCE

The Pieper Family Trophy
Tenterfield Dance Championship
Best aggregate of ALL Dance Sections
– Winner –
Lilli Jarrett – Deepwater

Scholarship
Tenterfield Eisteddfod Scholarship
– Winner –
Eliza Tefer – Stanthorpe

Encouragement Award
– Winners –
Callie Whyte – Glen Innes
Molly Anderson – Matheson
Abigail Lightfoot – Glen Innes
Livinia Whyte – Glen Innes

Adjudicators Encouragement Ribbon
– Winner –
Callie White – Glen Innes

Regional Australia Bank Gift Bags
– Winners –
Ivy Hill – Stanthorpe
Isabella Coco – Stanthorpe
Isabel Cavallaro – Stanthorpe
Jorja Reeves – Casino
Brieanna Parker – Fairy Hill
Angel Stevens – Millmerran
Eliza Telfer – Stanthorpe

Callie Whyte – Glen Innes
Lilli Jarrett – Deepwater
Caitlyn Hennoste – Stanthorpe
Breanna Chawner – Tenterfield

2017

DANCE AWARDS

The Pieper Family Trophy
Tenterfield Dance Championship
Best aggregate of ALL Dance Sections
Winner
Georga Tumata

Tenterfield Eisteddfod Scholarship (Dance)
For promising competitors expressing a wish to further their studies
in the discipline in which they competed.
Winner
Georga Tumata

Encouragement Award
Awarded at the discretion of the Adjudicator
Winners
Amber Hahn
Lucy Taylor
Caitlin Jubb
&
Georgia Bursle

SPEECH AWARDS

Pat Munro Trophy
Most promising individual performer in Speech Sections
Donated Biennially by the Munro Family
Winner
Ella Wishart

Encouragement Award
Awarded at the discretion of the Adjudicator
Winners
Faithe Repo
Bridie Makejev
Heidi Aquilini
&
Sage Haakstad

Tenterfield Eisteddfod Scholarship (Speech)
For promising competitors expressing a wish to further their studies
in the discipline in which they competed.
Winner
Ella Wishart

MUSIC AWARDS

The Audrey Potter Memorial Scholarship (Music)
For promising competitors expressing a wish to further their studies
in the discipline in which they competed.
Winner
Zipporah McBurney

Lillias Donnelly Trophy
(Sect. 216) Piano Solo Open
Winner
Zipporah McBurney

Roy Fiveash Memorial Trophy
(Sect. 174) Sacred Solo
Winner
Jan Ross

Georgina Chorley Trophy
(Sect. 208-211)
Most promising Pianist “Piano Solo Pop”
Winner
Zipporah McBurney

Ross Hardware Trophy
(Sect. 240) Recorder Groups
Winner
Wallangarra State School

Encouragement Awards
Awarded at the discretion of the Adjudicator
Winners
Alysa Dorwood
Tessa Pascoe
Sharna Ryan
&
Tahlia Karena